Tex. Pen. Code § 42.06
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.06 - False Alarm or Report
(a) A person commits an offense if he knowingly initiates, communicates or circulates a report of a present, past, or future bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency that he knows is false or baseless and that would ordinarily:
(1) cause action by an official or volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies;
(2) place a person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or
(3) prevent or interrupt the occupation of a building, room, place of assembly, place to which the public has access, or aircraft, automobile, or other mode of conveyance.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the false report is of an emergency involving a public or private institution of higher education or involving a public primary or secondary school, public communications, public transportation, public water, gas, or power supply or other public service, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 910,Sec. 2, eff. 6/14/2013.
Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. 9/1/1994.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1114, ch. 530, Sec. 4, eff. 8/27/1979
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1974.