Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 37.10 - Tampering With Governmental Record(a) A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record;(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;(4) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with intent that it be used unlawfully;(5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity; or(6) possesses, sells, or offers to sell a governmental record or a blank governmental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.(b) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(3) that the governmental record is destroyed pursuant to legal authorization or transferred under Section 441.204, Government Code. With regard to the destruction of a local government record, legal authorization includes compliance with the provisions of Subtitle C, Title 6, Local Government Code.(c)(1) Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6), and by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony. (2) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the governmental record was:(A) a public school record, report, or assessment instrument required under Chapter 39, Education Code, data reported for a school district or open-enrollment charter school to the Texas Education Agency through the Public Education Information Management System (PEIMS) described by Sections 48.008 and 48.009, Education Code, under a law or rule requiring that reporting, or a license, certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by another state, or by the United States, unless the actor's intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a felony of the second degree;(B) a written report of a medical, chemical, toxicological, ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence for the purpose
* * *