Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 22.05 - Deadly Conduct(a) A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.(b) A person commits an offense if he knowingly discharges a firearm at or in the direction of: (1) one or more individuals; or(2) a habitation, building, or vehicle and is reckless as to whether the habitation, building, or vehicle is occupied.(c) Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded.(d) For purposes of this section, "building," "habitation," and "vehicle" have the meanings assigned those terms by Section 30.01.(e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. An offense under Subsection (b) is a felony of the third degree.Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. 9/1/1994. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1974.