Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 46.11 - Penalty If Offense Committed Within Weapon-Free School Zone(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the punishment prescribed for an offense under this chapter is increased to the punishment prescribed for the next highest category of offense if it is shown beyond a reasonable doubt on the trial of the offense that the actor committed the offense in a place that the actor knew was: (1) within 300 feet of the premises of a school; or(2) on premises where: (A) an official school function is taking place; or(B) an event sponsored or sanctioned by the University Interscholastic League is taking place.(b) This section does not apply to an offense under Section 46.03(a)(1).(c) In this section: (1) "Premises" has the meaning assigned by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.(2) "School" means a private or public elementary or secondary school.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91, Sec. 20.002, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/1997.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 320, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995.