Tex. Occ. Code § 1305.201
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1305.201 - Municipal or Regional Regulation
(a) This chapter does not prohibit a municipality or region from regulating electricians or residential appliance installers by:
(1) enacting an ordinance requiring inspections;
(2) offering examinations;
(3) issuing municipal or regional licenses; or
(4) collecting permit fees for municipal or regional licenses and examinations from appliance installers for work performed in the municipality or region.
(b) A municipality or region may not require a person to take a municipal or regional examination if that person holds the appropriate license issued under this chapter and is working within the scope of that license.
(c) A municipality may adopt procedures for the:
(1) adoption of local amendments to the National Electrical Code; and
(2) administration and enforcement of that code.
(d) Electrical work performed within the corporate limits of a municipality must be installed in accordance with all applicable local ordinances.
(e) Electrical work performed in an unincorporated area of the state must be installed in accordance with standards at least as stringent as the requirements of the state electrical code as adopted under Section 1305.101.
(f) A municipality or region may not collect a permit fee, registration fee, administrative fee, or any other fee from an electrician who holds a license issued under this chapter for work performed in the municipality or region. This subsection does not prohibit a municipality or region from collecting a building permit fee.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 285,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 418, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2007.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1062, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2003.