Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 503.302 - Qualifications for License(a) A person qualifies for a license under this chapter if the person: (1) is at least 18 years old;(2) has a master's or doctoral degree in counseling or a related field;(3) has successfully completed a graduate degree at a regionally accredited institution of higher education and the number of graduate semester hours required by executive council rule, which may not be less than 48 hours and must include 300 clock hours of supervised practicum that: (A) is primarily counseling in nature; and(B) meets the specific academic course content and training standards established by the executive council;(4) has completed the number of supervised experience hours required by executive council rule, which may not be less than 3,000 hours working in a counseling setting that meets the requirements established by the executive council after the completion of the graduate program described by Subdivision (3);(5) passes the license examination and jurisprudence examination required by this chapter;(6) submits an application as required by the executive council, accompanied by the required application fee; and(7) meets any other requirement prescribed by the executive council.(b) In establishing the standards described by Subsection (a)(3)(B), the executive council shall review and consider the standards as developed by the appropriate professional association.(c) The executive council may require the statements on a license application to be made under oath.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 768,Sec. 2.063, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 561, Sec. 15, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 561, Sec. 25(3), eff. 9/1/2005.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.263(a), eff. 9/1/2001. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.