Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 401.304 - Applicant Eligibility(a) To be eligible for licensing as a speech-language pathologist or audiologist, an applicant must:(1) if the application is for a license in:(A) speech-language pathology, possess at least a master's degree with a major in at least one of the areas of communicative sciences or disorders from a program accredited by a national accrediting organization that is approved by the commission or department and recognized by the United States secretary of education under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.) in an accredited or approved college or university; or(B) audiology, possess at least a doctoral degree in audiology or a related hearing science from a program accredited by a national accrediting organization that is approved by the commission or department and recognized by the United States secretary of education under the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. Section 1001 et seq.) in an accredited or approved college or university;(2) submit a transcript from a public or private institution of higher learning showing successful completion of course work in amounts set by the commission by rule in: (A) normal development and use of speech, language, and hearing;(B) evaluation, habilitation, and rehabilitation of speech, language, and hearing disorders; and(C) related fields that augment the work of clinical practitioners of speech-language pathology and audiology;(3) have successfully completed at least 36 semester hours in courses that are acceptable toward a graduate degree by the college or university in which the courses are taken, at least 24 of which must be in the professional area for which the license is requested;(4) have completed the minimum number of hours, established by the commission by rule, of supervised clinical experience with persons who present a variety of communication disorders; and(5) have completed the full-time supervised professional experience, as defined by commission rule, in which clinical work has been accomplished in the major professional area for which the license is being sought.(b) Clinical experience required under Subsection (a)(4) must be obtained:(1) in the applicant's educational institution or in one of the institution's cooperating programs; and(2) under the supervision of a person holding a license to practice speech-language pathology or audiology.(c) Supervised professional experience under Subsection (a)(5) must: (1) be under the supervision of a qualified person acceptable to the department under guidelines approved by the commission; and(2) begin after completion of the academic and clinical experience required by this section.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 838,Sec. 1.065, eff. 9/1/2015.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 40,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 617, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.