Tex. Occ. Code § 2301.251
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2301.251 - License Required: Generally
(a) Unless a person holds a license issued under this chapter authorizing the activity, the person may not:
(1) engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, converter, vehicle lessor, or vehicle lease facilitator in this state; or
(2) perform or offer to perform repair services on a motor vehicle under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer's warranty, regardless of whether the person sells or offers to sell motor vehicles at the same location.
(b) A franchised dealer must have both a franchised motor vehicle dealer's general distinguishing number issued under Chapter 503, Transportation Code, and a license issued under this chapter.
(c) A manufacturer or distributor that directly or indirectly reimburses another person to perform warranty repair services on a vehicle is engaged in business in this state regardless of whether the manufacturer sells or offers for sale new motor vehicles in this state.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 594,Sec. 2.01, eff. 9/1/2019.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. 6/1/2003.