Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 2001.160 - Transfer of License(a) On approval by the commission, a licensed commercial lessor may transfer a commercial lessor license if the person to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets the requirements of this subchapter.(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636, Sec. 42(3), eff. October 1, 2009.(d) Subject to Subsections (e) and (f), if an individual who holds a commercial lessor license dies or becomes incapacitated as determined by a court of this state, the individual's license is part of the individual's estate and is subject to the applicable laws governing the disposition and control of the person's property. The license is not considered to have been transferred, subject to compliance with Subsection (g). The individual's estate may take any action with respect to the individual's license that the individual could have taken while the individual was alive or had capacity.(e) Unless the commission revokes or suspends the license under this chapter, or an injunction is issued under this section, a licensed authorized organization that conducts bingo lawfully at premises under a license to which Subsection (d) applies may continue conducting bingo at the premises after the death or incapacity of the commercial lessor license holder.(f) On the showing by the commission of a cause that would be sufficient for the commission to revoke or suspend a license under this chapter or an applicable commission rule, a district court in the county for which a commercial lessor license was issued or the commission by order may temporarily or permanently enjoin the conduct of bingo at premises under a license to which Subsection (d) applies.(g) The estate or guardian of an individual to whom Subsection (d) applies shall notify the commission not later than one year after the date the individual dies or is determined to be incapacitated by a court of this state. The estate or guardian and the heirs or other appropriate person shall promptly take all necessary steps to complete a transfer of the license to the heirs or other appropriate person.Tex. Occ. Code § 2001.160
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1023, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636, Sec. 42(3), eff. 10/1/2009. Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1999.