Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 143.117 - Disciplinary Suspensions(a) The head of the fire or police department may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under the department head's supervision or jurisdiction for disciplinary reasons for a reasonable period not to exceed 15 days.(b) The department head may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under this section only if the person violates a civil service rule. However, the department head may not suspend a fire fighter or police officer later than the 180th day after the date the department discovers or becomes aware of the civil service rule violation. If, during an investigation of an alleged civil service rule violation, it is alleged that the fire fighter or police officer under investigation committed another violation of a civil service rule connected with the first alleged violation, the 180-day period prescribed by this subsection does not begin again for purposes of a suspension of the fire fighter or police officer if the second violation in question does not involve untruthfulness or refusal to obey a valid order to make a statement, and therefore the department head may not suspend a fire fighter or police officer for the second violation later than the 180th day after the date the department discovers or becomes aware of the original violation.(c) If the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours after the fire fighter or police officer is notified of the suspension, file a written statement of action with the commission.(d) The suspension is void and the fire fighter or police officer is entitled to the person's full pay if:(1) the department head fails to file the statement during the required time; or(2) the suspension is imposed later than the 180th day after the date the department discovers or becomes aware of the violation that resulted in the suspension.(e) A fire fighter or police officer may appeal a disciplinary suspension as prescribed by Sections 143.010 and 143.1015.(f) The provisions of Subsections (d) and (e) of Section 143.119 of this chapter apply to this section.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 143.117
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 25(e), eff. 8/28/1989Amended By Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 409, Sec. 1, eff. 8/28/1989Amended By Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 6, eff. 6/14/1989. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.