Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 54.017 - Civil Penalty(a) In a suit against the owner or the owner's representative with control over the premises, the municipality may recover a civil penalty if it proves that: (1) the defendant was actually notified of the provisions of the ordinance; and(2) after the defendant received notice of the ordinance provisions, the defendant committed acts in violation of the ordinance or failed to take action necessary for compliance with the ordinance.(b) A civil penalty under this section may not exceed $1,000 a day for a violation of an ordinance, except that a civil penalty under this section may not exceed $5,000 a day for a violation of an ordinance relating to point source effluent limitations or the discharge of a pollutant, other than from a non-point source, into a sewer system, including a sanitary or storm water sewer system, owned or controlled by the municipality.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 54.017
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1993. Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.