Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 43.002
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 43.002 - Continuation of Land Use
(a) A municipality may not, after annexing an area, prohibit a person from:
(1) continuing to use land in the area in the manner in which the land was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was legal at that time; or
(2) beginning to use land in the area in the manner that was planned for the land before the 90th day before the effective date of the annexation if:
(A) one or more licenses, certificates, permits, approvals, or other forms of authorization by a governmental entity were required by law for the planned land use; and
(B) a completed application for the initial authorization was filed with the governmental entity before the date the annexation proceedings were instituted.
(b) For purposes of this section, a completed application is filed if the application includes all documents and other information designated as required by the governmental entity in a written notice to the applicant.
(c) This section does not prohibit a municipality from imposing:
(1) a regulation relating to the location of sexually oriented businesses, as that term is defined by Section 243.002;
(2) a municipal ordinance, regulation, or other requirement affecting colonias, as that term is defined by Section 2306.581, Government Code;
(3) a regulation relating to preventing imminent destruction of property or injury to persons;
(4) a regulation relating to public nuisances;
(5) a regulation relating to flood control;
(6) a regulation relating to the storage and use of hazardous substances; or
(7) a regulation relating to the sale and use of fireworks.
(d) A regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons is subject to the restrictions in Section 229.002.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (c) and until the 20th anniversary of the date of the annexation of an area that includes a permanent retail structure, a municipality may not prohibit a person from continuing to use the structure for the indoor seasonal sale of retail goods if the structure:
(1) is more than 5,000 square feet; and
(2) was authorized under the laws of this state to be used for the indoor seasonal sale of retail goods on the effective date of the annexation.
Amended by Acts 2017SP1, 2017, ch. 6,Sec. 2, eff. 12/1/2017.
Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 18, Sec. 3, eff. 5/3/2005.