Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 351.201 - County Jail Industries Program(a) A commissioners court by order may establish a county jail industries program. The sheriff may allow inmate participation in the county jail industries program in carrying out his constitutional and statutory duties.(b) The purposes for which a county jail industries program may be established are to: (1) provide adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the vocational training of inmates;(2) reimburse the county for expenses caused by the crimes of inmates and the cost of their confinement; or(3) provide for the distribution of articles and products produced under this subchapter to: (A) offices of the county and offices of political subdivisions located in whole or in part in the county; and(B) nonprofit organizations that provide services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the community.(c) A commissioners court, in an order establishing a county jail industries program, shall, with the approval of the sheriff:(1) designate the county official or officials responsible for management of the program; and(2) designate the county official or officials responsible for determining which inmates are allowed to participate in a county jail industries program.(d) An order of a commissioners court establishing a county jail industries program, though not limited to, may provide for any of the following:(1) an advisory committee;(2) the priorities under which the county jail industries program is to be administered;(3) procedures to determine the articles and products to be produced under this subchapter;(4) procedures to determine the sales price of articles and products produced under this subchapter; and(5) procedures for the development of specifications for articles and products produced under this subchapter.(e) A county jail industries program may be operated at the county jail, workfarm, or workhouse or at any other suitable location.(f) An inmate does not have a right to participate in a county jail industries program, and neither the sheriff, county judge, or commissioners nor any other county official or employee may be held liable for failing to provide a county jail industries program.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 351.201
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 1, eff. 6/11/1993.