Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 408.183 - Duration of Death Benefits(a) Entitlement to death benefits begins on the day after the date of an employee's death.(b) An eligible spouse is entitled to receive death benefits for life or until remarriage. On remarriage, the eligible spouse is entitled to receive 104 weeks of death benefits, commuted as provided by commissioner rule.(b-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), an eligible spouse who remarried is eligible for death benefits for life if the employee was a first responder, as defined by Section 504.055, or an individual described by Section 615.003(1), Government Code, or Section 501.001(5)(F), who suffered death in the course and scope of employment or while providing services as a volunteer. This subsection applies regardless of the date on which the death of the first responder or other individual occurred.(c) A child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a minor on the date of the employee's death is entitled to receive benefits until the child attains the age of 18.(d) A child eligible for death benefits under Subsection (c) who at age 18 is enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution or a child who is eligible for death benefits because on the date of the employee's death the child is enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution is entitled to receive or to continue to receive, as appropriate, benefits until the earliest of:(1) the date the child ceases, for a second consecutive semester, to be enrolled as a full-time student in an accredited educational institution;(2) the date the child attains the age of 25; or(3) the date the child dies.(e) A child who is eligible for death benefits because the child is a dependent of the deceased employee on the date of the employee's death is entitled to receive benefits until the earlier of:(1) the date the child dies; or(2) if the child is dependent:(A) because the child is an individual with a physical or mental disability, the date the child no longer has the disability; or(B) because of a reason other than a physical or mental disability, the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments.(f) An eligible grandchild is entitled to receive death benefits until the earlier of: (1) the date the grandchild dies; or(2) if the grandchild is: (A) a minor at the time of the employee's death, the date the grandchild ceases to be a minor; or(B) not a minor at the time of the employee's death, the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments.(f-1) An eligible parent who is not a surviving dependent of the deceased employee is entitled to receive death benefits until the earlier of:(1) the date the eligible parent dies; or(2) the date of the expiration of 104 weeks of death benefit payments.(g) Any other person entitled to death benefits is entitled to receive death benefits until the earlier of: (1) the date the person dies; or(2) the date of the expiration of 364 weeks of death benefit payments.(h) Section 401.011(16) does not apply to the use of the term "disability" in this section.Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 821,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 468,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1018,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2015.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1007, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265, Sec. 3.129, eff. 9/1/2005. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.