Tex. Ins. Code § 1201.215
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1201.215 - Policy Provision: Payment of Claims
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision:
"Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting indemnity payments that may be prescribed in this policy and effective at the time of payment. If such a designation or provision is not then effective, the indemnity will be payable to the insured's estate. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the insurer, be paid either in accordance with the beneficiary designation or to the insured's estate. All other indemnities will be payable to the insured."
(b) An insurer may include with the provision required by Subsection (a) one or both of the following provisions:
"If any indemnity of this policy is payable to the insured's estate, or to an insured or beneficiary who is a minor or is otherwise not competent to give a valid release, the insurer may pay the indemnity, up to an amount not exceeding $__________ (insert amount), to any relative by blood or connection by marriage of the insured or beneficiary who is considered by the insurer to be equitably entitled to the indemnity. Any payment made by the insurer in good faith in accordance with this provision fully discharges the insurer to the extent of the payment."
"Subject to any written direction of the insured, in the application or otherwise, all or a portion of any indemnity provided by this policy on account of hospital, nursing, medical, or surgical services may, at the insurer's option and unless the insured requests otherwise in writing not later than the time of filing proof of the loss, be paid directly to the hospital or person providing the services. It is not required that the service be provided by a particular hospital or person."
(c) The amount to be inserted in the clause permitted by Subsection (b) may not exceed $1,000.
(d) The provision required by Subsection (a) is not required to be contained in a policy issued by a corporation operating under Chapter 842.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 3, eff. 4/1/2005.