Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 574.037 - Court-Ordered Outpatient Services(a) The court, in an order that directs a patient to participate in outpatient mental health services, shall designate the person identified under Section 574.0125 as responsible for those services or may designate a different person if necessary. The person designated must be the facility administrator or an individual involved in providing court-ordered outpatient services. A person may not be designated as responsible for the ordered services without the person's consent unless the person is the facility administrator of a department facility or the facility administrator of a community center that provides mental health services:(1) in the region in which the committing court is located; or(2) in a county where a patient has previously received mental health services.(b) The person responsible for the services shall submit to the court a general program of the treatment to be provided as required by this subsection and Subsection (b-2). The program must be incorporated into the court order. The program must include: (1) services to provide care coordination; and(2) any other treatment or services, including medication and supported housing, that are available and considered clinically necessary by a treating physician or the person responsible for the services to assist the patient in functioning safely in the community.(b-1) If the patient is receiving inpatient mental health services at the time the program is being prepared, the person responsible for the services under this section shall seek input from the patient's inpatient treatment providers in preparing the program.(b-2) The person responsible for the services shall submit the program to the court before the hearing under Section 574.0345 or 574.0355 or before the court modifies an order under Section 574.061, as appropriate.(c) The person responsible for the services shall inform the court of:(1) the patient's failure to comply with the court order; and(2) any substantial change in the general program of treatment that occurs before the order expires.(c-1) A patient subject to court-ordered outpatient services may petition the court for specific enforcement of the court order.(c-2) A court may set a status conference in accordance with Section 574.0665.(c-3) The court shall order the patient to participate in the program but may not compel performance. If a court receives information under Subsection (c)(1) that a patient is not complying with the court's order, the court may:(1) set a modification hearing under Section 574.062; and(2) issue an order for temporary detention if an application is filed under Section 574.063.(c-4) The failure of a patient to comply with the program incorporated into a court order is not grounds for punishment for contempt of court under Section 21.002, Government Code.(d) A facility must comply with this section to the extent that the commissioner determines that the designated mental health facility has sufficient resources to perform the necessary services.(e) A patient may not be detained in a private mental health facility without the consent of the facility administrator.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 574.037
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 582,Sec. 17, eff. 9/1/2019.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1170,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2013.Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1991.