Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.129
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 481.129 - Offense: Fraud
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly:
(1) distributes as a registrant or dispenser a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, unless the person distributes the controlled substance as authorized under the federal Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.);
(2) uses in the course of manufacturing, prescribing, or distributing a controlled substance a Federal Drug Enforcement Administration registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;
(3) issues a prescription bearing a forged or fictitious signature;
(4) uses a prescription issued to another person to prescribe a Schedule II controlled substance;
(5) possesses, obtains, or attempts to possess or obtain a controlled substance or an increased quantity of a controlled substance:
(A) by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge;
(B) through use of a fraudulent prescription form;
(C) through use of a fraudulent oral or telephonically communicated prescription; or
(D) through the use of a fraudulent electronic prescription; or
(6) furnishes false or fraudulent material information in or omits material information from an application, report, record, or other document required to be kept or filed under this chapter.
(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person, with intent to obtain a controlled substance or combination of controlled substances that is not medically necessary for the person or an amount of a controlled substance or substances that is not medically necessary for the person, obtains or attempts to obtain from a practitioner a controlled substance or a prescription for a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, subterfuge, or concealment of a material fact. For purposes of this subsection, a material fact includes whether the person has an existing prescription for a controlled substance issued for the same period of time by another practitioner.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) makes, distributes, or possesses a punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing designed to print, imprint, or reproduce an actual or simulated trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another on a controlled substance or the container or label of a container for a controlled substance, so as to make the controlled substance a counterfeit substance; or
(2) manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a counterfeit substance.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) delivers a prescription or a prescription form for other than a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or
(2) possesses a prescription for a controlled substance or a prescription form unless the prescription or prescription form is possessed:
(A) during the manufacturing or distribution process;
(B) by a practitioner, practitioner's agent, or an institutional practitioner for a valid medical purpose during the course of professional practice;
(C) by a pharmacist or agent of a pharmacy during the professional practice of pharmacy;
(D) under a practitioner's order made by the practitioner for a valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice; or
(E) by an officer or investigator authorized to enforce this chapter within the scope of the officer's or investigator's official duties.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if the controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
(d-1) An offense under Subsection (a-1) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule I or II;
(2) a felony of the third degree if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule III or IV; and
(3) a Class A misdemeanor if any controlled substance that is the subject of the offense is listed in Schedule V.
(e) An offense under Subsection (b) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(f) An offense under Subsection (c)(1) is:
(1) a felony of the second degree if the defendant delivers:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II; and
(2) a felony of the third degree if the defendant delivers a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V.
(g) An offense under Subsection (c)(2) is:
(1) a state jail felony if the defendant possesses:
(A) a prescription form; or
(B) a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or III; and
(2) a Class B misdemeanor if the defendant possesses a prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule IV or V.
Tex. Health and Safety Code § 481.129
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1166,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1105,Sec. 11, eff. 9/1/2019.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1268,Sec. 19, eff. 9/1/2016.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1200, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2011.
Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 23, eff. 9/1/2001.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 31, eff. 1/1/1998
Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 2.02, eff. 9/1/1994
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1100, Sec. 5.02(p), eff. 9/1/1989