Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 171.063 - Provision of Abortion-Inducing Drug(a) A person may not knowingly provide an abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant woman for the purpose of inducing an abortion in the pregnant woman or enabling another person to induce an abortion in the pregnant woman unless: (1) the person who provides the abortion-inducing drug is a physician; and(2) the provision of the abortion-inducing drug satisfies the protocol authorized by this subchapter.(b) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 10 (S.B. 4), Sec. 7(2), eff. December 2, 2021.(b-1) A manufacturer, supplier, physician, or any other person may not provide to a patient any abortion-inducing drug by courier, delivery, or mail service.(c) Before the physician provides an abortion-inducing drug, the physician must: (1) examine the pregnant woman in person;(2) independently verify that a pregnancy exists;(3) document, in the woman's medical record, the gestational age and intrauterine location of the pregnancy to determine whether an ectopic pregnancy exists;(4) determine the pregnant woman's blood type, and for a woman who is Rh negative, offer to administer Rh immunoglobulin (RhoGAM) at the time the abortion-inducing drug is administered or used or the abortion is performed or induced to prevent Rh incompatibility, complications, or miscarriage in future pregnancies;(5) document whether the pregnant woman received treatment for Rh negativity, as diagnosed by the most accurate standard of medical care; and(6) ensure the physician does not provide an abortion-inducing drug for a pregnant woman whose pregnancy is more than 49 days of gestational age.(d) The physician who gives, sells, dispenses, administers, provides, or prescribes an abortion-inducing drug shall provide the pregnant woman with: (1) a copy of the final printed label of that abortion-inducing drug; and(2) a telephone number by which the pregnant woman may reach the physician, or other health care personnel employed by the physician or by the facility at which the abortion was performed with access to the woman's relevant medical records, 24 hours a day to request assistance for any complications that arise from the administration or use of the drug or ask health-related questions regarding the administration or use of the drug.(e) A physician who provides the abortion-inducing drug, or the physician's agent, must schedule a follow-up visit for the woman to occur not later than the 14th day after the earliest date on which the abortion-inducing drug is administered or used or the abortion is performed or induced. At the follow-up visit, the physician must: (1) confirm that the woman's pregnancy is completely terminated; and(2) assess any continued blood loss.(f) The physician who gives, sells, dispenses, administers, provides, or prescribes the abortion-inducing drug, or the physician's agent, shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that the woman returns for the scheduled follow-up visit under Subsection (e). The physician or the physician's agent shall document a brief description of any effort made to comply with this subsection, including the date, time, and name of the person making the effort, in the woman's medical record.(g) If a physician gives, sells, dispenses, administers, provides, or prescribes an abortion-inducing drug to a pregnant woman for the purpose of inducing an abortion as authorized by this section and the physician knows that the woman experiences a serious adverse event, as defined by the MedWatch Reporting System, during or after the administration or use of the drug, the physician shall report the event to the United States Food and Drug Administration through the MedWatch Reporting System not later than the third day after the date the physician learns that the event occurred.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 171.063
Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 7, eff. 12/2/2021.Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 5, eff. 12/2/2021.Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 4, eff. 12/2/2021.Added by Acts 2013SP2, 83rd Leg. - 2d Spec. Sess., ch. 1,Sec. 3, eff. 10/29/2013.