Tex. Health & Safety Code § 161.001
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 161.001 - Liability of Person Who Orders or Administers Immunization
(a) A person who administers or authorizes the administration of a vaccine or immunizing agent is not liable for an injury caused by the vaccine or immunizing agent if the immunization is required by department rule or is otherwise required by law or other rules.
(b) A person who administers or authorizes the administration of a vaccine or immunizing agent is not liable or responsible for the failure to immunize a child because of the failure or refusal of a parent, managing conservator, or guardian to consent to the vaccination or immunization required under this chapter. Consent to the vaccination or immunization must be given in the manner authorized by Chapter 32, Family Code.
(c) A person who fails to comply with Section 161.004 is not liable or responsible for that failure, and that failure does not create a cause of action.
(d) This section does not apply to a negligent act in administering the vaccine or immunizing agent.
Tex. Health and Safety Code § 161.001
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 3.0454, eff. 4/2/2015.
Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.40, eff. 9/1/1997.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 43, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1993
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1989.