Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 822.104 - Certificate of Registration Application(a) An applicant for an original or renewal certificate of registration for a dangerous wild animal must file an application with an animal registration agency on a form provided by the animal registration agency.(b) The application must include: (1) the name, address, and telephone number of the applicant;(2) a complete identification of each animal, including species, sex, age, if known, and any distinguishing marks or coloration that would aid in the identification of the animal;(3) the exact location where each animal is to be kept;(4) a sworn statement that: (A) all information in the application is complete and accurate; and(B) the applicant has read this subchapter and that all facilities used by the applicant to confine or enclose the animal comply with the requirements of this subchapter; and(5) any other information the animal registration agency may require.(c) An applicant shall include with each application:(1) the nonrefundable fee;(2) proof, in a form acceptable by the animal registration agency, that the applicant has liability insurance, as required by Section 822.107;(3) a color photograph of each animal being registered taken not earlier than the 30th day before the date the application is filed;(4) a photograph and a statement of the dimensions of the primary enclosure in which each animal is to be kept and a scale diagram of the premises where each animal will be kept, including the location of any perimeter fencing and any residence on the premises; and(5) if an applicant holds a Class "A" or Class "B" dealer's license or Class "C" exhibitor's license issued by the secretary of agriculture of the United States under the Animal Welfare Act (7 U.S.C. Section 2131 et seq.) and its subsequent amendments, a clear and legible photocopy of the license.(d) In addition to the items required under Subsection (c), an application for renewal must include a statement signed by a veterinarian licensed to practice in this state stating that the veterinarian: (1) inspected each animal being registered not earlier than the 30th day before the date of the filing of the renewal application; and(2) finds that the care and treatment of each animal by the owner meets or exceeds the standards prescribed under this subchapter.Tex. Health and Safety Code § 822.104
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.