Tex. Gov't Code § 607.052
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 607.052 - Applicability
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, this subchapter applies only to a detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician who:
(1) on becoming employed or during employment as a detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician, received a physical examination that failed to reveal evidence of the illness or disease for which benefits or compensation are sought using a presumption established by this subchapter;
(2) is employed for five or more years as a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician, except for the presumption under Section 607.0545; and
(3) seeks benefits or compensation for a disease or illness covered by this subchapter that is discovered during employment as a detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician.
(b) A presumption under this subchapter does not apply:
(1) to a determination of a survivor's eligibility for benefits under Chapter 615;
(2) in a cause of action brought in a state or federal court except for judicial review of a proceeding in which there has been a grant or denial of employment-related benefits or compensation;
(3) to a determination regarding benefits or compensation under a life or disability insurance policy purchased by or on behalf of the detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician that provides coverage in addition to any benefits or compensation required by law; or
(4) if the disease or illness for which benefits or compensation is sought is known to be caused by the use of tobacco and:
(A) the firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician is or has been a user of tobacco; or
(B) the firefighter's, peace officer's, or emergency medical technician's spouse has, during the marriage, been a user of tobacco that is consumed through smoking.
(c) This subchapter does not create a cause of action.
(d) This subchapter does not enlarge or establish a right to any benefit or compensation or eligibility for any benefit or compensation.
(e) A detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician who uses a presumption established under this subchapter is entitled only to the benefits or compensation to which the detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician would otherwise be entitled to receive at the time the claim for benefits or compensation is filed.
(f) For purposes of this subchapter, an individual described by Section 607.051(3)(B) is considered to have been employed or compensated while the individual actively served as a volunteer firefighter. An individual who actively serves as a volunteer firefighter is one who participates in a minimum of 40 percent of the drills conducted by the individual's department and 25 percent of the fire or other emergency calls received by the department during the time that the volunteer firefighter is on call.
(g) This subchapter applies to a detention officer, custodial officer, firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician who provides services as an employee of an entity created by an interlocal agreement.
(h) Subsection (b)(4) only prevents the application of the presumption authorized by this subchapter and does not affect the right of a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician to provide proof, without the use of that presumption, that an injury or illness occurred during the course and scope of employment.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 505,Sec. 3, eff. 6/14/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 993,Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2019.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 695, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2005.