Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 552.132 - Confidentiality of Crime Victim or Claimant Information(a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in this section, "crime victim or claimant" means a victim or claimant under Chapter 56B, Code of Criminal Procedure, who has filed an application for compensation under that chapter.(b) The following information held by the crime victim's compensation division of the attorney general's office is confidential:(1) the name, social security number, address, or telephone number of a crime victim or claimant; or(2) any other information the disclosure of which would identify or tend to identify the crime victim or claimant.(c) If the crime victim or claimant is awarded compensation under Article 56B.103 or 56B.104, Code of Criminal Procedure, as of the date of the award of compensation, the name of the crime victim or claimant and the amount of compensation awarded to that crime victim or claimant are public information and are not excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021.(d) An employee of a governmental body who is also a victim under Chapter 56B, Code of Criminal Procedure, regardless of whether the employee has filed an application for compensation under that chapter, may elect whether to allow public access to information held by the attorney general's office or other governmental body that would identify or tend to identify the victim, including a photograph or other visual representation of the victim. An election under this subsection must be made in writing on a form developed by the governmental body, be signed by the employee, and be filed with the governmental body before the third anniversary of the latest to occur of one of the following: (1) the date the crime was committed;(2) the date employment begins; or(3) the date the governmental body develops the form and provides it to employees.(e) If the employee fails to make an election under Subsection (d), the identifying information is excepted from disclosure until the third anniversary of the date the crime was committed. In case of disability, impairment, or other incapacity of the employee, the election may be made by the guardian of the employee or former employee.Tex. Gov't. Code § 552.132
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 2.49, eff. 1/1/2021.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 290, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1039, Sec. 1, eff. 6/20/2003.Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/1999.