Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 551.146 - Disclosure of Certified Agenda or Recording of Closed Meeting; Offense; Penalty; Civil Liability(a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter: (1) commits an offense; and(2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for:(A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;(B) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and(C) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) and an affirmative defense to a civil action under Subsection (a)(2) that:(1) the defendant had good reason to believe the disclosure was lawful; or(2) the disclosure was the result of a mistake of fact concerning the nature or content of the certified agenda or recording.Tex. Gov't. Code § 551.146
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 87,Sec. 18, eff. 5/18/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 87,Sec. 17, eff. 5/18/2013.Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.