Tex. Gov't Code § 551.144
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 551.144 - Closed Meeting; Offense; Penalty
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 3, eff. 8/30/1999.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993.