Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 501.019 - Cost of Confinement As Claim; Setoff(a) The state may deduct from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person: (1) the cost of incarceration, if a cost of incarceration for the person can be computed; and(2) any amount assessed against the person under Section 14.006, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that remains unpaid at the time the monetary obligation is to be paid.(b) In a case in which a person may be indemnified under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and that arises from a claim made by a person for whom a cost of incarceration can be computed, the court shall reduce the amount recoverable by the claimant by the amount of the cost of incarceration.(c) The annual cost of incarceration of a person shall be computed using the average cost per day for imprisonment calculated by the Criminal Justice Policy Council.(d) In making a deduction under Subsection (a) or in reducing an award under Subsection (b), the department or the court shall credit or debit a prorated portion of the cost of incarceration for a person incarcerated for 365 days or less in a year. The number of days of incarceration in a year includes time served before conviction.(e) This section applies to a monetary obligation arising from a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an agency of the state, only if: (1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code; and(2) there is not a finding by the court of a violation of the constitution of this state or the United States.Tex. Gov't. Code § 501.019
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 7, eff. 6/8/1995.