Tex. Gov't Code § 25.1032
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 25.1032 - Harris County Civil Court At Law Provisions
(a) A county civil court at law in Harris County has jurisdiction over all civil matters and causes, original and appellate, prescribed by law for county courts, but does not have the jurisdiction of a probate court. A county civil court at law has jurisdiction in appeals of civil cases from justice courts in Harris County.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
(c) A county civil court at law has exclusive jurisdiction in Harris County of eminent domain proceedings, both statutory and inverse, if the amount in controversy in a statutory proceeding does not exceed the amount provided by Section 25.0003(c) in civil cases. Notwithstanding Section 21.013, Property Code, a party initiating a condemnation proceeding in Harris County may file a petition with the district clerk when the amount in controversy exceeds the amount provided by Section 25.0003(c). The amount in controversy is the amount of the bona fide offer made by the entity with eminent domain authority to acquire the property from the property owner voluntarily.
(d) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, a county civil court at law has jurisdiction to:
(1) decide the issue of title to real or personal property;
(2) hear a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of character;
(3) hear a suit for the enforcement of a lien on real property;
(4) hear a suit for the forfeiture of a corporate charter;
(5) hear a suit for the trial of the right to property valued at $200 or more that has been levied on under a writ of execution, sequestration, or attachment; and
(6) hear a suit for the recovery of real property.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(41), eff. January 1, 2012.
(f) The judge of a county civil court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is not less than the total annual salary received by a judge of a probate court in the county.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(41), eff. January 1, 2012.
(h) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(41), eff. January 1, 2012.
(i) The official court reporter of a county civil court at law is entitled to receive the same salary as a reporter of a district court in the county.
(j) The county clerk shall keep separate dockets for each of the county civil courts at law. The county clerk shall tax the official court reporter's fee as costs in civil actions in a county civil court at law in the same manner as the fee is taxed in civil cases in the district courts.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(41), eff. January 1, 2012.
(l) Sections 25.0006(b) and 25.0008 do not apply to a county civil court at law in Harris County.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 462,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(41), eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.10(a), (b), 8.11(a), eff. 8/28/1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 445, Sec. 1, eff. 6/14/1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 15.07, eff. 1/1/1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. 10/1/1991.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 4.01, eff. 9/1/1987.