Tex. Gov't Code § 25.0006
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 25.0006 - Bond; Removal
(a) Notwithstanding any other law except Subsection (a-4), Subsections (a-1), (a-2), (a-3), and (a-5) control over a specific provision for a particular court or county that attempts to create a requirement for a bond or insurance that conflicts with those subsections.
(a-1) Before beginning the duties of the office, the judge of a statutory county court must execute a bond that:
(1) is payable to the treasurer of the county;
(2) is in the amount set by the commissioners court of:
(A) subject to Paragraph (B), not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000; or
(B) for a judge presiding in the court over guardianship proceedings, as defined by Section 1002.015, Estates Code, or over probate proceedings, as defined by Section 22.029, Estates Code, not less than:
(i) $100,000 for a court in a county with a population of 125,000 or less; or
(ii) $250,000 for a court in a county with a population of more than 125,000; and
(3) is conditioned that the judge will:
(A) faithfully perform all duties of office; and
(B) for a judge presiding in the court over guardianship or probate proceedings, perform the duties required by the Estates Code.
(a-2) The bond executed as required by Subsection (a-1) must be approved by the commissioners court.
(a-3) In lieu of the bond required by Subsection (a-1)(2)(B), a county may elect to obtain insurance against losses caused by the gross negligence of a judge of a statutory county court in performing the duties of office. The commissioners court of a county shall pay the premium for the insurance out of the general funds of the county.
(a-4) This section does not apply to:
(1) a judge of a statutory county court who does not preside over guardianship proceedings, as defined by Section 1002.015, Estates Code;
(2) a judge of a statutory probate court who executes a bond, obtains insurance, or self-insures pursuant to Section 25.00231; or
(3) a judge who presides over a county criminal court.
(a-5) A bond executed under Subsection (a-1) by the judge elected or appointed to a statutory county court or an insurance policy obtained under Subsection (a-3) shall provide the same coverage to a visiting judge assigned to the court or associate judge appointed to serve the court as the bond or insurance policy provides to the judge elected or appointed to the court.
(b) The judge of a statutory county court may be removed from office in the same manner and for the same reasons as a county judge.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 521,Sec. 66, eff. 9/1/2021, op. for an insurance policy delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after January 1, 2022.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 576,Sec. 26, eff. 9/1/2021, op. for an insurance policy delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after January 1, 2022.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 515,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 4.01, eff. 9/1/1987.