Tex. Fam. Code § 263.0021
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 263.0021 - Notice of Hearing; Presentation of Evidence
(a) Notice of a hearing under this chapter shall be given to all persons entitled to notice of the hearing.
(b) The following persons are entitled to at least 10 days' notice of a hearing under this chapter and are entitled to present evidence and be heard at the hearing:
(1) the department;
(2) the foster parent, preadoptive parent, relative of the child providing care, or director or director's designee of the group home or general residential operation where the child is residing;
(3) each parent of the child;
(4) the managing conservator or guardian of the child;
(5) an attorney ad litem appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(6) a guardian ad litem appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(7) a volunteer advocate appointed for the child under Chapter 107, if the appointment was not dismissed in the final order;
(8) the child if:
(A) the child is 10 years of age or older; or
(B) the court determines it is appropriate for the child to receive notice; and
(9) any other person or agency named by the court to have an interest in the child's welfare.
(c) Notice of a hearing under this chapter may be given:
(1) as provided by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) in a temporary order following a full adversary hearing;
(3) in an order following a hearing under this chapter;
(4) in open court; or
(5) in any manner that would provide actual notice to a person entitled to notice.
(d) The licensed administrator of the child-placing agency responsible for placing the child or the licensed administrator's designee is entitled to at least 10 days' notice of a permanency hearing after final order.
(e) Notice of a hearing under this chapter provided to an individual listed under Subsection (b)(2) must state that the individual may, but is not required to, attend the hearing and may request to be heard at the hearing.
(f) In a hearing under this chapter, the court shall determine whether the child's caregiver is present at the hearing and allow the caregiver to testify if the caregiver wishes to provide information about the child.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 317,Sec. 24, eff. 9/1/2017.
Renumbered fromTex. Fam. Code § 263.301 by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 944,Sec. 28, eff. 9/1/2015.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 1.178, eff. 4/2/2015.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 885,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 10, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 5, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 83, eff. 1/1/1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 849, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2001.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.
See Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 885, Sec. 3.