Tex. Fam. Code § 261.108
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 261.108 - Frivolous Claims Against Person Reporting
(a) In this section:
(1) "Claim" means an action or claim by a party, including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third-party plaintiff, requesting recovery of damages.
(2) "Defendant" means a party against whom a claim is made.
(b) A court shall award a defendant reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses related to the defense of a claim filed against the defendant for damages or other relief arising from reporting or assisting in the investigation of a report under this chapter or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting from the report if:
(1) the court finds that the claim is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation because the defendant is immune from liability under Section 261.106; and
(2) the claim is dismissed or judgment is rendered for the defendant.
(c) To recover under this section, the defendant must, at any time after the filing of a claim, file a written motion stating that:
(1) the claim is frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation because the defendant is immune from liability under Section 261.106; and
(2) the defendant requests the court to award reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses related to the defense of the claim.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.