Tex. Fam. Code § 161.211
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 161.211 - Direct or Collateral Attack on Termination Order
(a) Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.
(b) Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who is served by citation by publication is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.
(c) A direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or affidavit of waiver of interest in a child is limited to issues relating to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 19, eff. 9/1/1999.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 600, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 601, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1997.