Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 157.263 - Confirmation of Arrearages(a) If a motion requests a money judgment for child support, medical support, or dental support arrearages, the court shall confirm the amount of arrearages and render cumulative money judgments as follows: (1) a cumulative money judgment for the amount of child support owed under Subsection (b); (2) a cumulative money judgment for the amount of medical support owed under Subsection (b-1); and (3) a cumulative money judgment for the amount of dental support owed under Subsection (b-2). (b) A cumulative money judgment for the amount of child support owed includes: (1) unpaid child support not previously confirmed;(2) the balance owed on previously confirmed child support arrearages or lump sum or retroactive child support judgments;(3) interest on the child support arrearages; and(4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment for the amount of child support owed.(b-1) A cumulative money judgment for the amount of medical support owed includes: (1) unpaid medical support not previously confirmed;(2) the balance owed on previously confirmed medical support arrearages or lump sum or retroactive medical support judgments;(3) interest on the medical support arrearages; and(4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment for the amount of medical support owed.(b-2) A cumulative money judgment for the amount of dental support owed includes: (1) unpaid dental support not previously confirmed;(2) the balance owed on previously confirmed dental support arrearages or lump sum or retroactive dental support judgments;(3) interest on the dental support arrearages; and(4) a statement that it is a cumulative judgment for the amount of dental support owed.(b-3) In rendering a money judgment under this title that includes child support, medical support, or dental support arrearages , the court may not reduce or modify the amount of arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title. (c) If the amount of arrearages confirmed by the court reflects a credit to the obligor for support arrearages collected from a federal tax refund under 42 U.S.C. Section 664, and, subsequently, the amount of that credit is reduced because the refund was adjusted because of an injured spouse claim by a jointly filing spouse, the tax return was amended, the return was audited by the Internal Revenue Service, or for another reason permitted by law, the court shall render a new cumulative judgment to include as arrearages an amount equal to the amount by which the credit was reduced.Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 151,Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 552,Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 508, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 972, Sec. 24, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2003.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.