Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 154.001 - Support of Child(a) The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified by the order:(1) until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later;(2) until the child is emancipated through marriage, through removal of the disabilities of minority by court order, or by other operation of law;(3) until the death of the child; or(4) if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an indefinite period.(a-1) The court may order each person who is financially able and whose parental rights have been terminated with respect to a child in substitute care for whom the department has been appointed managing conservator, a child for a reason described by Section 161.001(b)(1)(T)(iv) or (b)(1)(U), or a child who was conceived as a direct result of conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 21.02, 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code, to support the child in the manner specified by the order: (1) until the earliest of: (A) the child's adoption;(B) the child's 18th birthday or graduation from high school, whichever occurs later;(C) removal of the child's disabilities of minority by court order, marriage, or other operation of law; or(D) the child's death; or(2) if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an indefinite period.(b) The court may order either or both parents to make periodic payments for the support of a child in a proceeding in which the Department of Family and Protective Services is named temporary managing conservator. In a proceeding in which the Department of Family and Protective Services is named permanent managing conservator of a child whose parents' rights have not been terminated, the court shall order each parent that is financially able to make periodic payments for the support of the child.(b-1) In a proceeding described by Subsection (b) in which the court renders an order modifying an existing order for the support of the child to require that the payments be made to the Department of Family and Protective Services, the court shall provide notice of the order to the office of the attorney general not later than the 10th day after the date the order is rendered.(c) In a Title IV-D case, if neither parent has physical possession or conservatorship of the child, the court may render an order providing that a nonparent or agency having physical possession may receive, hold, or disburse child support payments for the benefit of the child.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 238,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 40,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 907,Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268, Sec. 1.08(a), eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/1999.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 39, eff. 9/1/1995Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995. See Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 907, Sec. 6.