Tex. Fam. Code § 153.373
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 153.373 - Voluntary Surrender of Possession Rebuts Parental Presumption
The presumption that a parent should be appointed or retained as managing conservator of the child is rebutted if the court finds that:
(1) the parent has voluntarily relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a nonparent, a licensed child-placing agency, or the Department of Family and Protective Services for a period of one year or more, a portion of which was within 90 days preceding the date of intervention in or filing of the suit; and
(2) the appointment of the nonparent, agency, or Department of Family and Protective Services as managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1,Sec. 1.046, eff. 4/2/2015.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.