Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 153.007 - Agreed Parenting Plan(a) To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a suit, the parties may enter into a written agreed parenting plan containing provisions for conservatorship and possession of the child and for modification of the parenting plan, including variations from the standard possession order.(b) If the court finds that the agreed parenting plan is in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the parenting plan.(c) Terms of the agreed parenting plan contained in the order or incorporated by reference regarding conservatorship or support of or access to a child in an order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.(d) If the court finds the agreed parenting plan is not in the child's best interest, the court may request the parties to submit a revised parenting plan. If the parties do not submit a revised parenting plan satisfactory to the court, the court may, after notice and hearing, order a parenting plan that the court finds to be in the best interest of the child.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1181, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 482, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 26, eff. 9/1/1995.Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. 4/20/1995.