Tex. Fam. Code § 107.113
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 107.113 - Child Custody Evaluation Report Required
(a) A child custody evaluator who conducts a child custody evaluation shall prepare a report containing the evaluator's findings, opinions, recommendations, and answers to specific questions asked by the court relating to the evaluation.
(b) The person conducting a child custody evaluation shall file with the court on a date set by the court notice that the report under this section is complete. On the earlier of the date the notice is filed or the date required under Section 107.114, the person shall provide a copy of the report to:
(1) each party's attorney;
(2) each party who is not represented by an attorney; and
(3) each attorney ad litem, guardian ad litem, and amicus attorney appointed in the suit.
(c) If the suit is settled before completion of the child custody evaluation report, the report under this section is not required.
(d) A report prepared under this section must include the information required by Section 107.108(h) for each child custody evaluator who conducted any portion of the evaluation.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 257,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2017.
Renumbered from Tex. Fam. Code § 107.054 and amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1252,Sec. 1.15, eff. 9/1/2015, op. to a suit affecting the parent-child relationship that is filed on or after March 1, 2016.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 15, eff. 9/1/1995.