Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 107.009 - Immunity(a) A guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, a child custody evaluator, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, child custody evaluator, or amicus attorney.(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given: (1) with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to the safety of another;(2) in bad faith or with malice; or(3) that is grossly negligent or wilfully wrongful.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 257,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2005.Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2003.