Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 107.004 - Additional Duties of Attorney Ad Litem for Child(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the attorney ad litem appointed for a child shall, in a developmentally appropriate manner: (2) represent the child's expressed objectives of representation and follow 
* * *
individual with whom the child ordinarily resides, including the child's parent, conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian, if the child is younger than four years of age; and(2) report to the court whether the attorney ad litem:(A) complied with Subdivision (1); or(B) requests that the court find good cause for noncompliance because compliance was not feasible or in the best interest of the child under Subsection (e).(d-1) A meeting required by Subsection (d) must take place:(1) a sufficient time before the hearing to allow the attorney ad litem to prepare for the hearing in accordance with the child's expressed objectives of representation; and(2) in a private setting that allows for confidential communications between the attorney ad litem and the child or individual with whom the child ordinarily resides, as applicable.(d-2) An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child in the managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or a child who is the subject of a proceeding under Chapter 264 shall, before each scheduled hearing under Chapter 263 or 264, determine whether the child's educational needs and goals have been identified and addressed.(d-3) An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a child in the managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services or a child who is the subject of a proceeding under Chapter 264 shall periodically continue to review the child's safety and well-being, including any effects of trauma to the child, and take appropriate action, including requesting a review hearing when necessary to address an issue of concern.(e) An attorney ad litem appointed for a child in a proceeding under Chapter 262, 263, or 264 is not required to comply with Subsection (d) before a hearing if the court finds at that hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown good cause why the attorney ad litem's compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the best interest of the child. Additionally, a court may, on a showing of good cause, authorize an attorney ad litem to comply with Subsection (d) by conferring with the child or other individual, as appropriate, by telephone or video conference.(f) If a child is considered for placement in a residential treatment center as defined by Section 263.001, a qualified residential treatment program as defined by Section 263.00201, or a similar treatment setting, the attorney ad litem: (1) shall: (A) review any available information related to the child's needs, including the child and adolescent needs and strengths assessment, any psychological evaluations, discharge notices from current or past placements, recent incident reports, and counseling notes; (B) review any available information regarding whether the placement is appropriate to meet the child's specific needs; (C) meet with the child before any hearing to allow the attorney ad litem to: (i) prepare for the hearing in accordance with the child's expressed representation objectives; and (ii) elicit, in a developmentally appropriate manner, the child's opinion of and concerns regarding the child's current or proposed placement; (D) advise the child in a developmentally appropriate manner regarding the department's request or recommendation for placement and the likelihood of the request being granted; and (E) advocate to the court for the child's specific desires regarding the requested placement in accordance with Subsection (a)(2); and (2) may, as appropriate: (A) request a placement conference; and (B) participate in any conferences conducted by the Department of Family and Protective Services or the child's treatment team related to initial and ongoing placement in a residential treatment center, qualified residential treatment program, or similar treatment setting. Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 956,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2023.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 934,Sec. 4.05, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 430,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 8,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 317,Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2017.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 810,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 688,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 572, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 573, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 310, Sec. 1, eff. 6/15/2007.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/2005.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268, Sec. 1.04(a), eff. 9/1/2005.Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2003.