Tex. Fam. Code § 52.026
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 52.026 - Responsibility for Transporting Juvenile Offenders
(a) It shall be the duty of the law enforcement officer who has taken a child into custody to transport the child to the appropriate detention facility or to the school campus to which the child is assigned as provided by Section 52.02(a)(7) if the child is not released to the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child.
(b) If the juvenile detention facility is located outside the county in which the child is taken into custody, it shall be the duty of the law enforcement officer who has taken the child into custody or, if authorized by the commissioners court of the county, the sheriff of that county to transport the child to the appropriate juvenile detention facility unless the child is:
(1) detained in a secure detention facility under Section 51.12(j); or
(2) released to the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child.
(c) On adoption of an order by the juvenile board and approval of the juvenile board's order by record vote of the commissioners court, it shall be the duty of the sheriff of the county in which the child is taken into custody to transport the child to and from all scheduled juvenile court proceedings and appearances and other activities ordered by the juvenile court.
Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 286, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2007.
Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.09, eff. 9/1/1999
Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1082, Sec. 1, eff. 6/18/1999.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1374, Sec. 3, eff. 9/1/1997
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 411, Sec. 1, eff. 8/30/1993.