Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 6.702 - Waiting Period(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the court may not grant a divorce before the 60th day after the date the suit was filed. A decree rendered in violation of this subsection is not subject to collateral attack.(b) A waiting period is not required before a court may grant an annulment or declare a marriage void other than as required in civil cases generally.(c) A waiting period is not required under Subsection (a) before a court may grant a divorce in a suit in which the court finds that: (1) the respondent has been finally convicted of or received deferred adjudication for an offense involving family violence as defined by Section 71.004 against the petitioner or a member of the petitioner's household; or(2) the petitioner has an active protective order under Title 4 or an active magistrate's order for emergency protection under Article 17.292, Code of Criminal Procedure, based on a finding of family violence, against the respondent because of family violence committed during the marriage.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. 6/19/2009.Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. 4/17/1997.