Tex. Est. Code § 1101.103
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1101.103 - [Multiple Versions] Determination Of Incapacity Of Certain Adults: Health Care Provider Examination
[Section as amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1012]
(a) Except as provided by Section 1101.104, the court may not grant an application to create a guardianship for an incapacitated person, other than a minor or person for whom it is necessary to have a guardian appointed only to receive funds from a governmental source, unless the applicant presents to the court a written letter or certificate from a physician or advanced practice registered nurse that is:
(1) dated not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application is filed; and
(2) based on an examination the physician or advanced practice registered nurse performed not earlier than the 120th day before the date the application is filed.
(a-1) For purposes of Subsection (a), a letter or certificate based on an examination by an advanced practice registered nurse must be signed by the supervising physician.
(b) The letter or certificate must:
(1) describe the nature, degree, and severity of the proposed ward's incapacity, including any functional deficits regarding the proposed ward's ability to:
(A) handle business and managerial matters;
(B) manage financial matters;
(C) operate a motor vehicle;
(D) make personal decisions regarding residence, voting, and marriage; and
(E) consent to medical, dental, psychological, or psychiatric treatment;
(2) in providing a description under Subdivision (1) regarding the proposed ward's ability to operate a motor vehicle and make personal decisions regarding voting, state whether in the physician's opinion the proposed ward:
(A) has the mental capacity to vote in a public election; and
(B) has the ability to safely operate a motor vehicle;
(3) provide an evaluation of the proposed ward's physical condition and mental functioning and summarize the proposed ward's medical history if reasonably available;
(3-a) in providing an evaluation under Subdivision (3), state whether improvement in the proposed ward's physical condition and mental functioning is possible and, if so, state the period after which the proposed ward should be reevaluated to determine whether a guardianship continues to be necessary;
(4) state how or in what manner the proposed ward's ability to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning himself or herself is affected by the proposed ward's physical or mental health, including the proposed ward's ability to:
(A) understand or communicate;
(B) recognize familiar objects and individuals;
(C) solve problems;
(D) reason logically; and
(E) administer to daily life activities with and without supports and services;
(5) state whether any current medication affects the proposed ward's demeanor or the proposed ward's ability to participate fully in a court proceeding;
(6) describe the precise physical and mental conditions underlying a diagnosis of a mental disability, and state whether the proposed ward would benefit from supports and services that would allow the individual to live in the least restrictive setting;
(6-a) state whether a guardianship is necessary for the proposed ward and, if so, whether specific powers or duties of the guardian should be limited if the proposed ward receives supports and services; and
(7) include any other information required by the court.
(b-1) For purposes of Subsection (b)(2), the opinion of an advanced practice registered nurse that is based on an examination of a proposed ward conducted by the advanced practice registered nurse under delegation from and supervision by a physician and is signed by the supervising physician is considered the supervising physician's opinion.
(c) If the court determines it is necessary, the court may appoint the necessary physicians or advanced practice registered nurses to examine the proposed ward. The court must make its determination with respect to the necessity for a physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's examination of the proposed ward at a hearing held for that purpose. Not later than the fourth day before the date of the hearing, the applicant shall give to the proposed ward and the proposed ward's attorney ad litem written notice specifying the purpose and the date and time of the hearing.
(d) A physician or advanced practice registered nurse who examines the proposed ward, other than a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist who examines the proposed ward under Section 1101.104(2), shall make available for inspection by the attorney ad litem appointed to represent the proposed ward a written letter or certificate from the physician or advanced practice registered nurse that complies with the requirements of Subsections (a) and (b).
Tex. Estates § 1101.103
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1012,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 939,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 214,Sec. 9, eff. 9/1/2015.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 1.02, eff. 1/1/2014.
See Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 939, Sec. 20.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.