Tex. Est. Code § 1101.051
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1101.051 - Hearing
(a) At a hearing for the appointment of a guardian, the court shall:
(1) inquire into the ability of any allegedly incapacitated adult to:
(A) feed, clothe, and shelter himself or herself;
(B) care for his or her own physical health; and
(C) manage his or her property or financial affairs;
(2) ascertain the age of any proposed ward who is a minor;
(3) inquire into the governmental reports for any person who must have a guardian appointed to receive funds due the person from any governmental source; and
(4) inquire into the qualifications, abilities, and capabilities of the person seeking to be appointed guardian.
(b) A proposed ward must be present at the hearing unless the court, on the record or in the order, determines that a personal appearance is not necessary.
(c) The court may close the hearing at the request of the proposed ward or the proposed ward's counsel.
Tex. Estates § 1101.051
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 1.02, eff. 1/1/2014.