Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1055.003 - Intervention By Interested Person(a) Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure and except as provided by Subsection (d), an interested person may intervene in a guardianship proceeding only by filing a timely motion to intervene that is served on the parties.(b) The motion must state the grounds for intervention in the proceeding and be accompanied by a pleading that sets out the purpose for which intervention is sought.(c) The court has the discretion to grant or deny the motion and, in exercising that discretion, must consider whether: (1) the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights; or(2) the proposed intervenor has such an adverse relationship with the ward or proposed ward that the intervention would unduly prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights.(d) A person who is entitled to receive notice under Section 1051.104 is not required to file a motion under this section to intervene in a guardianship proceeding.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 514,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2017.Added by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1031,Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/2015.