Tex. Est. Code § 1054.201
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1054.201 - Certification Required
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an attorney representing any person's interests in a guardianship proceeding, including an attorney ad litem, must be certified by the State Bar of Texas, or a person or other entity designated by the state bar, as having successfully completed a course of study in guardianship law and procedure sponsored by the state bar or the state bar's designee.
(b) The State Bar of Texas shall require four hours of credit for certification under this subchapter, including one hour on alternatives to guardianship and supports and services available to proposed wards.
(c) An attorney may commence representation of a person's interests and file an appearance in a guardianship proceeding before completing the course required for certification under Subsection (a), but must complete the course not later than the 14th day after the date of filing the appearance and before filing any substantive motion in the guardianship proceeding.
Tex. Estates § 1054.201
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 521,Sec. 20, eff. 9/1/2021.
Subchapter heading amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 521,Sec. 19, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 576,Sec. 18, eff. 9/1/2021.
Subchapter headingAmended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 576,Sec. 17, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2015, Texas Acts of the 84th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 214,Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2015.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 1.02, eff. 1/1/2014.