Tex. Est. Code § 1054.056
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 1054.056 - Immunity
(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a guardian ad litem appointed under this subchapter or Section 1102.001 or 1202.054 to represent the interests of an incapacitated person in a guardianship proceeding involving the creation, modification, or termination of a guardianship is not liable for civil damages arising from a recommendation made or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem.
(b) This section does not apply to a recommendation or opinion that is:
(1) wilfully wrongful;
(2) given:
(A) with conscious indifference to or reckless disregard for the safety of another;
(B) with malice; or
(C) in bad faith; or
(3) grossly negligent.
Tex. Estates § 1054.056
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823, Sec. 1.02, eff. 1/1/2014.