Tex. Est. Code § 751.212
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 751.212 - Cause of Action for Refusal to Accept Durable Power of Attorney
(a) The principal or an agent acting on the principal's behalf may bring an action against a person who refuses to accept a durable power of attorney in violation of this subchapter.
(b) An action under Subsection (a) may not be commenced against a person until after the date the person is required to accept the durable power of attorney under Section 751.201.
(c) If the court finds that the person refused to accept the durable power of attorney in violation of this subchapter, the court, as the exclusive remedy under this chapter:
(1) shall order the person to accept the power of attorney; and
(2) may award the plaintiff court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
(d) The court shall dismiss an action under this section that was commenced after the date a written statement described by Section 751.207(b) was provided to the agent.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (c), if the agent receives a written statement described by Section 751.207(b) after the date a timely action is commenced under this section, the court may not order the person to accept the durable power of attorney, but instead may award the plaintiff court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as the exclusive remedy under this chapter.
Tex. Estates § 751.212
Added by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 834,Sec. 8, eff. 9/1/2017.