Tex. Elec. Code § 87.0431
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 87.0431 - Notice of Rejected Ballot
(a) Not later than the 10th day after election day, the presiding judge of the early voting ballot board shall deliver written notice of the reason for the rejection of a ballot to the voter at the residence address on the ballot application. If the ballot was transmitted to the voter by e-mail under Subchapter C, Chapter 101, the presiding judge shall also provide the notice to the e-mail address to which the ballot was sent.
(b) The early voting clerk shall, not later than the 30th day after election day, deliver notice to the attorney general, including certified copies of the carrier envelope and corresponding ballot application, of any ballot rejected because:
(1) the voter was deceased;
(2) the voter already voted in person in the same election;
(3) the signatures on the carrier envelope and ballot application were not executed by the same person;
(4) the carrier envelope certificate lacked a witness signature;
(5) the carrier envelope certificate was improperly executed by an assistant; or
(6) the early voting ballot board or the signature verification committee determined that another violation of the Election Code occurred.
(c) The attorney general shall prescribe the form and manner of submission under Subsection (b). The secretary of state shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the requirements prescribed under this subsection.
Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 5.15, eff. 12/2/2021.
Amended by Acts 2017SP1, 2017, ch. 1,Sec. 16, eff. 12/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1318, Sec. 13, eff. 9/1/2011.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 203, Sec. 1.26, eff. 9/1/1991.