Tex. Elec. Code § 65.054
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 65.054 - Accepting Provisional Ballot
(a) The early voting ballot board shall examine each affidavit executed under Section 63.011 and determine whether to accept the provisional ballot of the voter who executed the affidavit.
(b) A provisional ballot shall be accepted if the board determines that:
(1) from the information in the affidavit or contained in public records, the person is eligible to vote in the election and has not previously voted in that election;
(2) the person:
(A) meets the identification requirements of Section 63.001(b) at the time the ballot was cast or in the period prescribed under Section 65.0541;
(B) notwithstanding Chapter 110, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, executes an affidavit under penalty of perjury that states the voter has a religious objection to being photographed and the voter has consistently refused to be photographed for any governmental purpose from the time the voter has held this belief; or
(C) executes an affidavit under penalty of perjury that states the voter does not have any identification meeting the requirements of Section 63.001(b) as a result of a natural disaster that was declared by the president of the United States or the governor, occurred not earlier than 45 days before the date the ballot was cast, and caused the destruction of or inability to access the voter's identification; and
(3) the voter has not been challenged and voted a provisional ballot solely because the voter did not meet the requirements for identification prescribed by Section 63.001(b).
(c) If a provisional ballot is accepted, the board shall enter the voter's name on a list of voters whose provisional ballots are accepted.
(d) If a provisional ballot is rejected, the board shall indicate the rejection by marking "rejected" on the envelope containing the provisional ballot.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123, Sec. 17, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1078, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2007.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 35, eff. 1/1/2004.