Tex. Elec. Code § 64.034
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 64.034 - Oath
A person, other than an election officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling place, before providing assistance:
"I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted."
Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 6.04, eff. 12/2/2021.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 358,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1986.