Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 253.1611 - Certain Contributions By Judicial Candidates, Officeholders, and Committees Restricted(a) A judicial candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate or assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions that in the aggregate exceed $100 in a calendar year to a candidate or officeholder.(b) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions to a political committee in connection with a primary election.(c) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in connection with a general election, exceeds $500.(d) A judicial officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for assisting a judicial officeholder may not, in any calendar year in which the office held is not on the ballot, use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in that calendar year, exceeds $250.(e) This section does not apply to a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party that provides goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, to or for the benefit of judicial candidates.(e-1) This subsection applies only to a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election. This section does not apply to a political contribution made, for the purpose of sponsoring or attending an event, to a political committee affiliated with: (1) an organization that has been designated as an auxiliary, coalition, or county chair association of a political party as provided by political party rule or state executive committee bylaw; or(2) a local chapter of an organization described by Subdivision (1).(f) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 905 (H.B. 3903), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.(g) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of political contributions used in violation of this section.Tex. Elec. Code § 253.1611
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 905,Sec. 2, eff. 6/15/2017.Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 905,Sec. 1, eff. 6/15/2017.Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 937, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001.Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 7, eff. 9/1/1997.