Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 253.131 - Liability to Candidates(a) A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.(b) If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.(c) If the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.(d) In this section, "damages" means: (1) twice the value of the unlawful contribution or expenditure; and(2) reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit.(e) Reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered in the defendant's favor.Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.